[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flash drive max file size

Posted on 2009-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have 16GB usb flash drive.
what's the max file size i can put here?
it's formatted fat32.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbristle
jbristle earned 160 total points
ID: 24260218
Unless youe flash drive has some quirks, with fat32 you should be able to support a file just short of 4gb.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mycarefreepc
mycarefreepc earned 340 total points
ID: 24260264
Fat32 has a limitation of 4gb.  Any file > 4gb will not work.  If you need to go over 4gb, you'll have to format it as NTFS. :)
 
Cheers,
Brian Drain
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mycarefreepc
mycarefreepc earned 340 total points
ID: 24260271
Quote jbristle: "Unless youe flash drive has some quirks"
Unfortunately it has nothing to do with the flash drive, everything to do with the filesystem type (Fat32 vs NTFS vs etc..)
 
Best regards,
Brian Drain
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbristle
jbristle earned 160 total points
ID: 24260451
In a perfect world, that may be correct, but I have run across several extremely cheap flash/thumb drives that do not properly support UMS or MSC standards.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mycarefreepc
mycarefreepc earned 340 total points
ID: 24260512
That's very curious since it's a file system issue, not hardware related.  Even if the drive doesn't conform to standards, the file system could care less, it's mathematically impossible.
Cheers,
Brian Drain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24260637
thank you.
is there a way to save bigger than 4gb file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24260648
do you think 7-zip can split file into 4gb split file?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mycarefreepc earned 340 total points
ID: 24261191
Yes, 7-Zip can split it up.  Go to File -> Split.  I believe you can even do this on UNCOMPRESSED files!
But, you can use NTFS on your flash drive by right-clicking the drive in My Computer, Click Format, Make sure the File System is set to NTFS, click Quick Format, and click Start.
Here's the deal though, NTFS for me has been a bit slower on transfers of these types of files but at least you don't have to worry about splitting the file.
Best regards,
Brian Drain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24261278
**Keep in mind if your format the drive, you will lost everything that is on the drive so make sure you back it up.
 
(this may be obvious but it's better safe than sorry...)
 
I've also confirmed that 7-Zip will split files, and they don't have to be zip files.  You can even right click on the file and say split, then you can split it in a couple different options (floppy, cd, dvd (over 4gb though) ... ).  I'm glad you mentioned this feature because I can use it myself.
Cheers,
Brian Drain
0