?
Solved

using laptop to access two networks

Posted on 2009-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My laptop automatically access my company network using DHCP but I often have to access stand alone computer equipment.  This requires me to switch from DHCP and give my laptop a static IP address and subnet mask.

Is there anyway to setup my laptop so that all I  need to do is physically connect to the network or computer and have it figure out how it needs to connect on its own?  
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dineesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24260065
Hi You can configure 2  IP's on your laptop - if you can have static, but not with DHCP.

Start -> Control -> Network Settings -> Double click on Local Area Network - Properties

Select TCP/IP - Properties

Set your office network - IP and the click on Advanced and add your 2nd Network IP

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 24260121
So there is no way that my laptop can use DHCP for my office network and a static IP for a second network?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mythulto
ID: 24260153
If the computer(s) you are trying to access are all Windows, you could install an SSH service ( WinSSHD) software on one of them, then use an SSH client -- such as Tunnelier -- on your office machine to attach to the WinSSHD enabled machine. (SSH is a very secure communications protocol that is generally found on Unix and Linux.) Once connected you can "tunnel" traffic to any computer on that network/subnet, including file browsing, drive mapping, printing, remote control (RDP), SFTP, or whatever else you need.

WinSSHD >> http://www.bitvise.com/winsshd
Tunnelier >> http://www.bitvise.com/tunnelier
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24260155
Vista does this because it will sense the network connection and if it's new, it will ask you to name the network.  If it's not new, it will automatically detect and switch to it whether it's DHCP or Static.
XP won't do this, like the solution above, you'll still have to change the IP's all the time.
 
Best regards,
Brian Drain
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mythulto
ID: 24260175
To follow my previous post: With this SSH configuration you can have access to both network/subnets at the same time. I use this setup all the time at my office and my clients' offices.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24260181
HI,

I could be wrong in saying that you cant have DHCP & Static on the same system.
try this -
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_to_use_dhcp_and_a_static_ip_address_at_the_same_time.htm

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 31575928
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mythulto
ID: 24260272
And final note, if you set static IP's on your laptop, you'll have to switch back to dynamic if you take your laptop outside the office. The SSH solution avoids this inconvenience.
0