Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Broken NIC

Posted on 2009-04-29
27
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Vostro 200 which has an on board nic card.  For some reason when I plug the ethernet cable into the computer it fails to get ANY ip.  Meaning it doesn't even get the windows timeout IP.  If I go to look at the IP address, it completely blank.  So I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers, that didn't work.  I found a guide online about uninstalling TCP/IP and reinstalling it, that didn't work either.  I tried doing a windows repair and that didn't work.  So I just plugged in a new nic card and that one is having the same exact problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24260233
Are you assigning a static IP or using DHCP?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
ID: 24260277
Kindly do the following:

  1. Check your DHCP server if there's still available IP to lease.
  2. Disable any firewall
  3. Check the computer for viruses.
If still doesn't work try using different UTP cable.



I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24260298
I've tried all of those and none of them worked. and I am using dhcp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24260334
Open a command prompt, and type ipconfig
What information do you see?

Type ipconfig /renew
then type ipconfig again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24260388
cmd>ipconfig

An Internal Error has occurred: the request is not supported
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24260544
If xp... Right click on My Computer -> Properties->Advanced->Environment Variables->System variables and locate PATH. Add ;C:\windows\system32 at the end if it is not present. Also, there is a light on NIC card, does it light up at all? Have you tried plugging another computer into port being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24260579
c:\windows\system32 was there in the path, and the light is on.  In windows when I plug in and unplug the cable, it registers that it is connected and disconnected....its very strange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:one_solution
ID: 24260645
try using an static Ip that is in the range of your network, I would also:
1. Check the ethernet cable, sound like a broken link in the cable,Try another that is working already.
2. Force the PC to get an Ipadress from dhcp server. Change Network config to use the dhcp server IP in Primary DNS Server and default gateway.
3. After you checked network port is currently working, sounds more like a OS issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24260830
erase all files for all users (including yourself) in the following directories and reboot (some system users will not have these directories)...

C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temp
C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

If you can't see these directories, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24260913
Even with a static IP set, it doesn't show as having an IP address when I look at the details of the connection.  It is still not sending and receiving and packets.  Deleted those files and rebooted, still nothing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24260917
On top of all the great advice above.  Try rebooting the router.  And/or the cable/DSL modem. Sometimes they refuse to give up an IP addess slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24260930
It has nothing to do with the modem or router, its not even getting the default timeout IP from windows
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24261007
Ok, your probably right. Except what can it hurt to reboot those? if you havent already.   The reason I ask this is that at home I have charter cable for internet access.  At times. Their router/modem absolutely refuses to issue a dynamic Ip lan address even though its configured to do so.  I replaced network cards, TCP/IP settings... etc.    A minor reboot or the routers.... and BAM all the systems can log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24261030
Well I am on a big network here with many remote locations with servers.  I can't reboot them without authorization to do so.  Also, the router is giving out IPs fine to other computer I plug in
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TonySt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24261199
You said that you manually assigned a static IP address to the Card and when you went to the details on the card it still showed no IP address assigned.  That would mean that thier are some corrupted protocols that are not being replaced during a Windows "Repair".  If you have the time and dont mind spending a little effort, I would temorarily disconnect the hard disk in that system and temporarily install another to load a clean install of windows on.  If network access comes back then you know it is/was something in the O/S.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24261204
Have you checked to see if all network services are running on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24261288
heres a little more information i just got:

someone was copying files from a database onto a cd-r when the blue screen of death came up with *** Stop: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005, 0x806EE753, 0xF7BC3C28, 0xF7BC3924) and since then the network card wont work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24261325
Definately some O/S corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24261330
any idea on how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24261383
It could be software or probably MB. Try reinstalling windows first. If still not working... ouch... probably MB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24261389
I'm not sure which files are corrupted, and we know that a windows repair will not replace the bad files.  What I would do is like said a little while ago.  Temporarily disconnect the hard disk thats in the system and temporarily attach one that you can reload a clean windows install on.  If all that works then you have the system back.  Then you can temporarily replace the CROM with the old hard disk to copy any userfiles you need to grab.  I know it sounds like alot of work, but it will save hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24261458
i'm trying a fresh install of windows on a new hdd
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24261493
Cool beans, keep us posted on the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:one_solution
ID: 24263155
This could also lead to a damage switch/switch port...have you tried to connect another computer to that network port and see what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 24263189
Its not the switch, it was the OS.  The network worked on a fresh install of windows, so I am just in the process of backing up the files and reinstalling the OS.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 31575933
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24263322
Check out the attached ratings between USB2 and Firewire with regard to MAC's
http://www.barefeats.com/usb2.html
0