?
Solved

DaisyChain network switches

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have one 1meg internet connection coming into one building. This is connected to a firewall, then to 4 24 port switches each having 2 1gig ports. From one of these switches I have a connection going down stairs to a 5 port switch and a connection from this 5 port to 4 24 port switches. From one of these switches I have a connection going to a classroom and want to connect a 24 port switch to this. This 24 port switch will be used for a computer lab. Will this make a difference to the speed of the internet or network? Would adding this 24 port switch be that much slower than just adding 24 more connections to that classroom?
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24260620
Have you done any network utilization monitoring to see what your current bandwidth consumption is? Open Source and retail software are available. There is also a tool in MS server CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 24260644
I have not. Can you refer me to one of the free applications?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24260730
This is the result of a Google search. I can't vouch for any of these. I recommend that you do your due dilligence before deploying on your network.

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/keys/network-utilization-monitor.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
one_solution earned 2000 total points
ID: 24260762
Well I would say tha you should already have a speed issue, but if you connect (uplink) switch to swictch by the gigabit port you will be creating a 1gig backbone where all the 10/100 connections should travel easily, but if you stick a plain old 10/100 switch between those gigabits you will be creating a bottleneck. ALso adding 24 more pc's to the same broadband connection would slow down your connection, not neccesarily stall your connection, but depending on the internet resources used you could see the difference. As long as I know It doesn't really matters if you do 24 single drops or use a switch , the difference may not be visble to the naked eye.
0