?
Solved

VMWare network Modes

Posted on 2009-04-29
16
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server named Server 1 ip 192.168.2.100 that copies a file to a server called Base with IP of 192.168.2.101. Base has a VM Running on it that is a copy of Server1. Same name, Same IP. I need to bring VM up (i assume Host only Mode) to copy the files from Base to the VM copy of Server 1.

Will Base freak seeing two machines on different nics with Same ips and same names?
0
Comment
Question by:jcorso1212
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24260759
What operating system is the VM running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24260773
All three machines are 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24260796
Bringing VMs running Windows having identical system names and IP Addresses will definitely cause conflict since Windows have SIDs or Security Identifiers which distinctly differentiate them from one another.

Please update the primary reason as to why you want to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24260820
i need to get the most up to date file from Server 1 to copy of server 1.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24260835
What file are we taking about here and what role is the VM running (File Server, DNS Server, etc) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24260875
They are SQL Backup files from the night before. The server is a file and database server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24260900
I suggest an alternative.

Create a new VM instance by installing Windows Server 2003 and use the backup utility in your Source VM to backup your files.

Restore the backed up data to the newly created VM Instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24260955
Thats really not the goal I am trying to achieve. My goal is to get the most current data onto the copy (the DR server) automatically nightly. My goal would be to copy by bat file from server 1 to base,  then from base to copy of Server 1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24261071
In that context, I suggest that you take a look at this tool - http://www.trilead.com/Products/VM_Explorer/Compare/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24261194
i dont think thats gonna cut it... is there anyway the vm will talk to server 1 if I set up in host mode. I might just change ip and name, but its not the ideal solution
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24261242
Just for info, which VMware product are you using ? Workstation or Server 2.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24261260
Server 2.0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24261337
You could do this in a two step process which I came with with a bit of lateral thinking!
Configure your DR VM (Server 1)  on the Base Server to have two network cards.
NIC 1  will be connected to your production network (bridged), but you will always leave it in a disconnected state. You will only activate it when you need to switch to your DR server. So no problem with conflicts, duplicate names, etc.
NIC 2 will be connected to your Host Only network defined in VMWare on your BASE server. So it has a different IP address which allows it to talk to it's host server. So far so good I think.
Now to get your file from your live Server 1 to your DR Server 1, you can then use a 'two-step' copy process.
1) Create a scheduled job on the live Server 1 to copy the SQL.BAK file from your live Server 1 to a folder on your BASE Server. Schedule it to run say at 10PM.
2) Then Create another scheduled job on the BASE server to copy the bak file to your DR VM using the network IP address assigned to NIC 2 on your VM? Get this to run say at 11PM...
There I think your problem is solved! Or so it says so in my head!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24261357
what about naming though. WIll the base have issues seeing that both machines, even though different IP Ranges, have same names?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24261550
Probably not, since you will be referring to your DR VM Server 1 via the secondary address. When you copy the file from the BASE to the DRVM Server 1 use the secondary IP address to connect to it and not the name to prevent 'confusion' from the Base Server's in trying to work out which one two connect to.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 2000 total points
ID: 24273302
If this is only for recovery purposes, you should start the VM with the NIC disabled and change the ip address to a unique one.  The only way that two machines (on the same subnet) can talk to each other is with unique IP addresses.
0