Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey All.  My boss just came from a meeting with senior management and they are requesting that everyone's screen savor show a certain advertisment presentation.  Two questions.  Is there a way to set a screen savor in Group Policy?  And, is there a way to customize the screen savor through Group Policy?  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nyceuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24260841
Hi,

If the screen saver is installed on all systems, then you can try this..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938799.aspx

if you want to set a wall paper - then I have tool and utility for the same - that gets invoved from the login script.

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 24260966
Please see the attached file.  Can use this setting and point it to a network path?  Or does the screen savor HAVE to be local.
SNAG-0005.png
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24261010
Screen Saver Policy is a user configuration GPO:

See screen capture for configuration.

If you don't configure timing, it will be default to 15 minutes:
You don't have to enable screen saver exectuable name unless you want the user to have a dedicated screen saver.
If that's the case you need to find way to put the screen saver file in the proper location in advance.

Also see this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24193895.html


ScreenSaverGPO.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24261036
You should copy the file to the local system otherwise it will not be accessible when not connected to the network. Also, may be even include in your core load image asap if that's something you are going to use for a while.
0