?
Solved

IE 8 in 64 bit wont run Flash

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a client that has IE 8 on a 64 bit machine and they cant run flash. How can we get flash to work on this machine? How can I get a 32 bit of IE on the machine. This is a Vista machine.
0
Comment
Question by:thebradnetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24271211
Just found this on Dell's site....

Flash Player support on 64-bit operating systems
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=6b3af6c9

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHERYARSHAH
ID: 24279689
you can simply upgrade your iIE or use fire fox new version it will work surely
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 2000 total points
ID: 24284999
Hi -
Use Internet Explorer x86 when running x64.  
START | type Internet | select Internet Explorer [ NOT "Internet Explorer (64-bit)" ]
The actual location of IE x86 is \program files (x86)\internet explorer\iexplore.exe - you can make shortcuts from it.  
Adobe missed the boat on this one and does not yet have Flash Player  for x64.  You can run all Internet using IE x86 under x64.
Regards. . .  jcgriff2
 
0