?
Solved

How do company's "mass" migrate machines from windows 2000 to xp?

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I know I can use the file transfer utility on an individual user basis but what if I want to migrate ALL users on a particular machine or over 100 users on a company network without going to each machine individually?
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frostburn earned 600 total points
ID: 24261053
Hi there,

I worked at a company that had that same problem and what we did was to start at a point and upgrade/fresh install the machines individually with xp. Or as users experienced problems and their machines came in we simply upgraded while we had them in the shop.

We let the user know we want to upgrade their machine and most of them are more than happy to part with their machines for a short time, so that is how we did it for more than 500 PCs.

Probably not the most efficient and speedy way but it allowed us to keep all the individual user's settings intact or their machines. It can be a gradual process though. No overnight thing.

Hope this helps
-FB
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SuperRhino
SuperRhino earned 400 total points
ID: 24261801
Check out this site:

http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/Install/unattend.htm

You could setup an RIS (Remote Installation Services) server which could automate this process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 31575961
Thanks!
0