[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS server Locking up

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
 I have a DHCP server that is delivering a range of 172.16.1.* to my clients. The DHCP server is also sending out information about my DNS and WINS servers. My first DNS and WINS server is 172.16.1.151 and second is 172.16.1.156. I have also listed a couple of external DNS servers to help resolve things as needed. I'm having the problem of my internal DNS serves not resolving an address that I know it has, then the external DNS servers respond with an external address to an internal link. What I mean by this is that I have an address like me.help.com that in resolving to 172.16.1.182 on the internal DNS server and on the external it's 208.178.192.85. My clients are getting the external address about once out of 20 calls. I have tried shutting down each of my DNS servers to see if one of my servers was locking up but no luck. Does anyone have any ideas what the problem could be that is causing my DNS servers not to respond?

Thanks
Dustin
0
Comment
Question by:Amirsys
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24260942
You should not be handing out external DNS servers to your windows domain clients.  They need to find an active directory aware DNS server, and ONLY an active directory aware server (same for servers that are domain members with static IPs).  

Your DNS server should then be set to forward Internet DNS requests out to an internet DNS server.  This is set in the DNS console, under server properties, forwarders tab.

The DNS servers TCP/IP settings on its NIC should only point to itself (using its IP address, not the loopback).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 24261096
Would this cause the client to also feel like it locks up and I have to do a ipconfig /release and /renew to get the internal address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 24261228
The other question is also that I have had this configuration running for over a year with no problems. I do see how it could but just not understanding why it started to cause problems now.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 24261560
The reason is that the clients might not have used the external IP addresses to try to resolve internal names until now. Or you might have a higher volume of DNS requests and now they are getting passed down the line.

You should never have external DNS servers listed in your internal domain's clients or server's TCP\IP properties. Even if the clients have two internal DNS servers listed before the external DNS servers the clients can still use those DNS servers. When you have multiple DNS servers listed in the TCP\IP properties the clients can use any of them it will not just look at the primary for resolution only. If the Primary DNS server doesn't come back with a request fast enough for the client the client will start going down the line of DNS servers it has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 24261941
I have made the changes and will see if the problem goes away.

Thanks
Dustin
0