?
Solved

Problem with WIFI in my laptop HP Pavilion dv2000

Posted on 2009-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello!

Lately I have had problems with the wifi laptops.
My laptop is an HP Pavilion dv2000 and my wifi no longer detect wireless networks. I tried to Uninstall and install the wifi and the problem persists. I can not do.

Any solution?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:limonero
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24261333
Have you checked to make sure the wireless switch is in the on position? search around the edge of the laptop for the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24261984
Yes the wireless switch is in the on position. Which is it  the problem???
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24262228
If the wireless is on then the next thing I would check is to go to Control Panel -> System -> Hardware Tab -> Device Manager. In the list find the wireless NIC and make sure it is enabled. You should see a red X on its icon if it is disabled. Right click icon and click enable if it is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24267704
Yes, i check it and wireless is enabled.
Thank but the problem remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24293520
Hi everyone!

I have made check all your advice and I'm still not find any wifi network. With my laptop if it detects other wireless networks. The problem occurred when I was surfing the internet and I closed all browser windows and internet and could not return to detect wifi networks. Sanitize your hard drive, viruses and Trojans had .... but even so I still like to come back after uninstalling and installing drivers for the wifi and your advice.

Please I need help!

Many thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 1500 total points
ID: 24293601
Some other tipps:
- Try to use the software from your wireless card instead of Windows software to control your WiFi card
- try to disable your firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24320622
I think the problem is internal, the firewall is disabled, in the past i met another laptop with the same problem and reinstalling the driver the wifi worked ok.
thanks
 
Dani
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limonero
ID: 31575978
thanks
0