[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a decent free antivirus out there for small business?

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I was thinking of using untangle for an antivirus gateway solution for my network. I was wondering if i put some av protection on the work computers if i can get a way with a decent av on the workstations then i just have to purchase the gateway antivirus and not have to worry so much about licensing on the local pc's.
0
Comment
Question by:lucbruneau
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 800 total points
ID: 24261638
Would I be correct to assume your workstations run a version of Microsoft Windows?  If so the only free (for commercial use) antivirus I am aware of is ClamWin (http://www.clamwin.com).

I'm happy to hear otherwise of course!  :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24261655
Note:  If you are after on-access scanning then ClamWin may not fit the bill.  The last I looked users needed to manually scan their files...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CarlPritchard
ID: 24261677
From my most recent research - I am afraid I would say the answer is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucbruneau
ID: 24264090
well perhaps ill just run the "virus blocker" available freely on teh untangle gateway and get something on the workstations. I just like to keep it lightweight as much as possible. The new norton , im much more pleased with vs the older versions that used to be resource intensive but i still have a few other issues that norton annoys me with. Effective and cheap are what im after but i guess cant always have the best for lil to nothing
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1200 total points
ID: 24264345
Untangle is a great product, definitely fits the bill for a small company needs.  As for the free anti-virus check out AVG or avast.  They are free for "home" use.
0