?
Solved

Chnage wording on Windows Update Home

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am sure that this cannot be chnaged, but could someone please confirm this. We use WSUS to deploy updates to our workstations and as it should when you go to the Windows Update option on the workstation you get the:-

Network policy settings prevent you from using this website to get updates for your computer.
If you believe you have received this message in error, please contact your system administrator.  
Read more about steps you can take to resolve this problem (error number 0x8DDD0003) yourself

My question is, Is it at all possible to change the wording?
0
Comment
Question by:ERAU-Infrastructure
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24261922
You would probabaly have to use a hexeditor to do so, and locate the corresponding DLL. So it would be more work than it is worth.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 24262246
You would not be able to change this. Even if you use a hexeditor as suggested, even if you find the message and try to change it, windows will overwrite the file beucase it will see that someone changed it. This is part of system file protection. Either that or the next windows update will overwrite the file anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ERAU-Infrastructure
ID: 31575999
Thanks. We will not be doing this since it appears to be restricted to O.S. file mods.
0