?
Solved

xml files are show as plain text on IE

Posted on 2009-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE7 and even IE8 are not showing XML the way they should.
I have a simple xml file, test.xml:
<note>
   <to>Tove</to>
   <from>Jani</from>
   <heading>Reminder</heading>
   <body>Don't forget me this weekend!</body>
</note>
When I open the file in Firefox it is show in a tree form I imagine using the xsl default style sheet and if I introduce an error then Firefox is able to tell me where the error is.

If I try to open the same file using IE I'm only getting the plain text file, like viewing the source od the file.

I've try everything and I've been looking around with no avail. Any suggestions please?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SamKira
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 24267470
I do not have this problem with IE

Maybe a setting in your IE?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24268476
It also works on mine.

I have a vague recolection that IE use a form of xsl file to do the formatting and that sometimes that file can get lost or alterred.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24272502
Screenshot please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 24272676
Is working on some machines with IE7 and IE8 but on the rest is not working so that's why it seems strange to me.

Here are some screenshots:

Hope this help to clarify my situation.

IE-Good.JPG
IE-Error.JPG
IE-Good-Bad.JPG
IE-Error-Bad.JPG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 24274601
I suggest you go to Tools -> Internet options and compare the items in the security tab, and in the Advanced tab.
I assume that on the browsers that are not showing you the information, scripting is turned off.


Dabas
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24276422
And I hate to ask the obvious, but have you gone into the Advanced Options>Reset on a failed one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 24278665
Yes, I hit reset on the advanced options and also compared both pc's and everything is exactly the same.

I think it should be something related to missing or corrupted files? Or any other configuration outside Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 24284117
Download details: Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3.0 Service Pack 5 ...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4a3ad088-a893-4f0b-a932-5e024e74519f

Download details: MSXML 4.0 Service Pack 2 (Microsoft XML Core ...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3144b72b-b4f2-46da-b4b6-c5d7485f2b42

Check for the presence of either of these, on the various machines.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24284119
Might give some insight as to whats different....
0