[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Readline

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

How can I extract each word from this line?

Today | is |  Wednesday | April | 29
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 500 total points
ID: 24262145
Dim s1 As String = "Today | is |  Wednesday | April | 29"
Dim sArray As Array = s1.Split("|")

You will get array of words
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24264537
And if you need to remove the spaces then use the .Trim function

For i as integer = 0 to sArray.count - 1
     sArray(i)=sArray(i).Trim()
Next
0