[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I "simulate" a publicly-visible static IP address on my private-domain server?

Posted on 2009-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have my server on a private domain, with IIS running and our web site is visible locally only.  I'm looking for a product that will "simulate" a publicly-visible static IP address so that public Internet users can access my Web site.  Can you help?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1200 total points
ID: 24262216
Why simulate? Aren't you trying to make your website accessible to the internet? Just assign configure your firewall to open traffic on port 80(HTTP) to this server. If you mean that you do not have a static ip address from your internet provider, you can use DDNS which is dynamic dns. Evertimeyour ISP gives you a new address, the dns records would be updated automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 24262337
Great.  OK ... I did a search on "DDNS" and found a list of services that offer free Dynamic DNS.  (I think that means "dynamic-IP-to-static-IP" service, if I understand it correctly).

http://www.dmoz.org/Computers/Internet/Protocols/DNS/DNS_Providers/Dynamic_DNS/

Someone recommended DYNDNS.com, which is on the above list  ... Do you have experience or have you heard of anyone using their service for what I'm trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 800 total points
ID: 24263858
Yes, you can use DDNS.

how actually you are trying to access your website ?? by IP or By any domain name ??

if you register in dyndns, you will get a domain like, yourhost.dyndns.com which would be mapped to your dynamicIp

so you can access your site as , yourhost.dyndns.com , it will come to your webserver


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 24264326
I'm thinking that I'll put a link on our public web site that will direct the traffic to the hostname, e.g. www.mynewhostname.com
But probably it will need a port, e.g. www.mynewhostname.com:2020

Then I'll need to configure my router to forward www.mynewhostname.com:2020 and redirect it to my server, e.g. 192.168.0.9 ... which is where IIS is running.  Am I understanding the concept correctly?  

Locally, I access the Web-based application by using the URL:
http://server1/students

So would I likely set something up in the router that would include that URL?

For future reference, I  found a how-to at dyndns.com:
http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/howto.html 

Thanks for any insight  - This is brand-new for me.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 1200 total points
ID: 24266225
It looks like you understand the concept now. But I dont think you have to put port 2020 unless you wanted to for personal reasons. You should be fine without specifying a port. In your router you would have to tell it to forward anything incoming traffic on port 80 (or whatever port you specify) to be forwarded to the internal ip address 192.168.0.9 and you should be good!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 31576016
Thank you very much, fosiul01 and OriNetworks!  I haven't actually implemented the solution yet, but it will take me a couple of days before I get around to it and I'd like to close the question.  I feel 100% more confident now than I did before.
0