[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I give another user access to another users calender on SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to give an outlook user access to another users calender. How do I do this with small business server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 2000 total points
ID: 24262286
You can either have the user manually share out the Calendar in Outlook, or you can give mailbox access in Exchange.

1. In Outlook, click on the Calendar tab, then click on Share My Calendar. Click Add, then assign permissions to the user who needs access to it. After doing this, go on the Outlook of the user who wants to see the Calendar, and click on Open a Shared Calendar. Type in the name of the user who is sharing the calendar, and it should appear. This is the idea way to do this, as it gives least permissions required.

2. You can alternatively give access to the entire mailbox of the other user through Active Directory. This is in the properties of the user -> Exchange Advanced -> Mailbox Rights. Make sure to add at least Full mailbox access. The user can then go in and open an additional account in Exchange.


This all assumes that you're using Exchange and that the profiles are connected to Exchange. Option 1 is the better option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 24262294
Are you on Exchange?

If you are, you just have to share the user's calendar and grant permissions to specific users to view, here are some steps:

- In Calendar, click on "Share my Calendar" under "Navigation"
- Click Add
- Type in name of user or select user from list.
- Click "Add" to add user
- Click OK
- Under "Permissions," set permission level of other user(s) to the calendar.
0