[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I install SCCM in a server with SharePoint Services 3.0?

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Windows 2003 Standard R2 SP2 32 Bits with:
Sharepoint Services 3.0
SQL 2005 with SP2.
It has 4Gb of Ram
I want to install SCCM SP1 on this Machine, is this configuration supported?
Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:QUIMMCOIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24263571
You easily meet the requirements for SCCM as long as that is your primary server.  Just understand that if your WSS is heavily used you can see lower performance during updates.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694113.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc161823.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd547071.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 24267375
Yes that should work....the only tricky part i see is the IIS Server (Sharepoint and Reporting Point/WSUS...)

You can use the SQL Server as base for the SCCM...
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUIMMCOIT
ID: 24269297
SCCM uses WSUS 3.0, I read that this causes problems between WSS and WSUS, but this problem was posted regarding a SmallBusiness Server, do this problems also apply to my configuration?

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/05/22/trouble-installing-sharepoint-3-0-after-wsus-3-0.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 375 total points
ID: 24269328
It doesn't look like this would impact you since you already have WSS installed.  When checking around I saw a few examples like the link you just posted, but they were all SBS and didn't have WSS installed first.  
0