[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

>>> will 1995 mercedes s420 wheels fit 2000 volkswagen passat?

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys,

I'm thinking about buying a 2000 VW Passat and I have some 20 inch chrome wheels that I have on a 1995 Mercedes S420.

The wheel pattern is the same.  5x112 (5 lugs spaced 112 apart from each other).  

However, it looks there's something called a 'center bore' on the Passat.  Check it out: http://www.discountedwheelwarehouse.com/Volkswagon___Vehicle_Bolt_Pattern_Reference.cfm 

Will they fit or won't they?

I would REALLY appreciate any insight you have into this.

Thanks!
John
0
Comment
Question by:webgeek154
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24266999
'center bore' is the hole in the center to allow the bearing hub protrussion.
So if your 1995 mercedes s420 wheels 'center bore' is 57.1 or larger they will fit.
Call & ask any car wrecker /  used parts shop for conformation.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24267035
Saying that / the distance from the hub may be different causing the tyres to scrap on full steering lock.
Call & ask any car wrecker /  used wheel shop for conformation as they will have first hand knowledge.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 24284931
Looking at
http://seattle.craigslist.org/see/pts/1149623169.html
your 1995 mercedes s420 wheels dont have a 'center bore', just a bulge, thus probably wont fit unless yours are alloy & have a 'center bore' 57.1 or larger.
see
http://catalog.thewheelwarehouse.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=39_732
But some Passat wheels dont have a 'center bore', just a bulge.
http://catalog.thewheelwarehouse.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=54_630
Best take a wheel to a used  2000 VW Passat car owner / dealer & ask  if you can compare with its spare, just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24568431
I have a B5 Passat (1999) with 18" w/ 40 series.

I would make sure the 20"'s have at least 30 series tires....
The front tire may rub.

18's are perfect.

Good thing is you are not buying the rims....

If you can make it work go for it..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webgeek154
ID: 31576021
thanks for the detailed info!!!
0