?
Solved

VM will not boot from CD/DVD drive

Posted on 2009-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello gang and as always thanks for your time and expertise.
Here's me problem:
Created a virtual machine (please bear in mind we use the free VFI.  My settings are nothing out of the ordinary.  I took  the typical settings and no problems.  However, I'm trying to load server 2003 on this guest machine and the machine will not boot from the cd.
I have confirmed this cd is bootable -worked fine on another machine.
When I power on the console and click on connect to cd/dvd, the vm only tries to boot from the network which fails and then I get a message exising PXE boot and then no operating system found.  
I checked the vm settings and I've tried to boot from the cd from the client (with the cd in the client machine) and from the host obviously changing the settings.  I've hit f2 and changed the boot order and I also hit the esc on bootup and changed the boot order there.  Anyway, not sure what I'm missing but I could really use some help.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pendal1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 300 total points
ID: 24265346
one thing that always gets me,  even when you select the CD ROM ISO image or the Host CD Rom drive you have to check the connected box within the vmware settings.  Without this the Virtual Machine doesn't know it has a CD ROM drive attached.

Cheers
www.virtualpro.co.uk 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 24266275
I've done that.  The info tells you to power on the VM and then select connect to cd/dvd drive.  No cigar.  I've tried booting from the host and the client - no cigar.  I've done this before and it worked from an ISO image.  Not sure why this vm won't boot just from a regular cd, however.  I never had a problem doing this in vmworkstation.  Anyway, hppe I can get some action on this question.  I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 300 total points
ID: 24267245
Why not try deleting your VM (since it is new) and recreating it?
Are you using VMWare Server or ESXi? If it is ESXi, you cannot use the CD/DVD drive on the ESXi host for your virtual machines  - this is due to ESXi not having a proper service console.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 300 total points
ID: 24267281
can you not use the ISO images, and ensure that the connect at power on option is enabled, and that when the vm starts, ensure that you can select the boot from CD-ROM in the BIOS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:camittech-
camittech- earned 300 total points
ID: 24273033
Have you tried hitting f12 during POST and forcing it to boot from the CD-ROM?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 300 total points
ID: 24289189
On what hardware are you having this issue and what VMware Product are you using ? ESX/ESXi, VMware Server, VMware Workstation ?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 31576025
Guys - sorry for the delay in closing this question.  I've been laid up with a back problem and I've just been out of it for awhile.  Starting to get back into the groove.  Thank you very much for your time and input.
0