?
Solved

Adjusting Desktop Icon Size in Mac OS X Leopard

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a user w/ a MacBook running Leopard and all his desktop icons as well as his Dock are really, really small.

How do control desktop icon size & dock size?

Also, is there a way to get desktop settings to all go back to factory defaults?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Arasian earned 260 total points
ID: 24262700
Desktop icon size: While on the desktop (or in any other folder), press Command-J to bring up view options.

Dock Size: This can be found under "Dock" in the System Preferences, otherwise, there's a dotted line between the applications and the stacks and trashcan.  That can be clicked and dragged to change the size.

I'm not aware of an easy way to change all these settings back to factory defaults.  Is there anything else you're looking to change?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 240 total points
ID: 24262770
I think the desktop icon sizes are stored in the file

com.apple.finder DesktopViewOptions

which is likely stored in \home\library or \library. Try moving the file out to the desktop and restarting the computer to see if that resets the icon size to factory defaults.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24262785
I believe the dock icon size is stored in

com.apple.dock
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24262790
If you are not happy with the results, just restore the two files to the folder they came in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31576029
Thanks.
0