?
Solved

[HELP] LG - DVD RW behaving very weird.

Posted on 2009-04-29
23
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I am in very weird trouble with the LG DVD RW. Actually the H/W config on my Mom's PC was like this (both optical drives were working very well with Nero 7.5.x version as well as with K3b under linux):

Pri. Master - 80 GB IDE drive
Pri. Slave - Sony CDRW and DVD R combo drive
Sec. Master - This LG DVD RW

Then, I've removed Sony combo drive from the PC and updated the BIOS settings. Then all the trouble started with this DVD RW drive:

a) It may or maynot detect CDs or simply can't open by double clicking from Windows Explorer
b) I can't erase or burn CDs

I've removed & re-installed the driver, did the same with Nero too. Only consolation is DVDs are detected easily, I did test burn a DVD too! Here is the drive info shown under the System Info:

Drive F:
Description CD-ROM Drive
Media Loaded No
Media Type CD-ROM
Name HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H44N
Manufacturer (Standard CD-ROM drives)
Status OK
Transfer Rate Not Available
SCSI Target ID 0
PNP Device ID IDE\CDROMHL-DT-ST_DVDRAM_GSA-H44N________________RB01____\5&33AA7659&0&0.0.0
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys (5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158), 48.38 KB (49,536 bytes), 8/3/2004 10:59 PM)


Why this LG DVD behaving this way? Please help me to troubleshoot this problem....


Thanks,

sunilonline
0
Comment
Question by:sunilonline
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fallbackpuppet
ID: 24263076
After you removed the Sony drive in the bios or at lease make sure that Pri slave was set to auto (disable is better) also make sure that all the cableing is seated and secure.  I personaly have accedently unseated cables when removeing a device from a computer case.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24267710
Does the jumper on your hdd need to be reset to "master with no slave present"?

"...Only consolation is DVDs are detected easily, I did test burn a DVD too..."  It's possible that the CD read/write laser has failed, but the DVD r/w laser is still OK.  If so, a replacement should be cheap.
Here in the UK, an LG combo drive costs about £16:00:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/149313

And similar drives sell for £12:00 or less!!!  It may not be worth the time and trouble to investigate this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24270317
@ Fallbackpuppet

Jumper is set in the Master mode. I use 2 IDE cables, one for Hard Disk and other for this DVD RW. That's how I get Primary and Secondary detections in BIOS. I refreshed the BIOS by double clicking on each Hardware item and SAVE the BIOS. Is this approach wrong?

@ phototropic

"master with no slave present"

Yes, the jumper is in the Master slot and there's nothing in the Slave slot. Should I remove the jumper all together?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24274201
>> Should I remove the jumper all together?

Should be no need for that.  Try unplugging the cable and replugging the cable.  It may not quite be seating right and you have disturbed it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fallbackpuppet
ID: 24274253
Yes you should check and make sure all your cables are properly secured and the best way is to unplug them and then plug them back in.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24275256
Some hdds have a seperate setting for Master and another for Master with no slave present.  If this is not the case with your hdd, then just jumper it as "Master".

If a new drive works ok, you will have proved that the LG drive has failed.  If not, it must be a software/system file issue...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:scuzzo
ID: 24275750
I'm assuming that all your drives are IDE. So the big question is which channels do you have them set on and what are the jumper settings for each drive?  You have two IDE channels which you can attach two devices to.  You need to make sure that you have the hard drive attached to the end of the cable and that the cd/dvd is connected to the middle. Make sure that you have the jumpers of each set to either cable select or set the hard drive to primary and cd/dvd to slave.  On the other channel it sounds like you only have the one device, so make sure that it is set to master or cable select and make sure it it at the end of the cable.
Here is some extra help.
http://www.mikeshardware.com/howtos/howto_connect_ide_hd.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scuzzo
ID: 24275764
If you have problems figuring out the jumper settings, post the model numbers of your drives and we can find them for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24285354
Thank you very much guys. Here is the Hardware info (from Sys. Info program)  on my Mom's PC:

0x00000170-0x00000177      Secondary IDE Channel      OK
0x000001F0-0x000001F7      Primary IDE Channel      OK

0x00000000-0x00000CF7      Direct memory access controller      OK


IRQ 14      Primary IDE Channel      OK
IRQ 15      Secondary IDE Channel      OK


Name      Intel(R) 82801BA Ultra ATA Controller
Manufacturer      Intel
Status      OK
      
Name      Primary IDE Channel
Manufacturer      Intel
Status      OK

Name      Secondary IDE Channel
Manufacturer      Intel
Status      OK


This machine has the setup this way:

Primary IDE Channel - IDE0 - Pri. Master - Seagate 80 GB ATA IDE drive (1st Cable, RED COLOR)
Secondary IDE Channel - IDE1- Sec. Master - This LG DVD RW (1st Cable, BLUE COLOR)


Jumpers are in the MASTER mode for both ATA disk and this LG DVD.

Please let me know if this set up is OK or not? I don't think it's wrong because this machine is running this way from years. If something else could be done (to test), what should I do other than removing IDE cables and plugging back and checking the Jumper settings?

One more angle is:

a) Nero software or LG drive itself has gone kaput? OR
b) Registry corrupted due to some reason or Kaspersky 7.x Suite has done something weird?

I don't know (not getting a clue!) how to troubleshoot this problem :(


0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24285359
Sorry, typo:

Primary IDE Channel - IDE0 - Pri. Master - Seagate 80 GB ATA IDE drive (1st Cable, RED COLOR)
Secondary IDE Channel - IDE1- Sec. Master - This LG DVD RW (2nd Cable, BLUE COLOR)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24285439
Nothing wrong with that setup.

You can try booting with an install CD and see if it reads that.  (No need to install just boot and see if it can read that).  If you don't have one then download the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  If you don't know how to burn an ISO file to make the CD then ask us.  That's all you have to do.  If it starts on that then your LG is OK for reading.

If it doesn't then there's other stuff to do with your software to get it to understand it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24286271
Hi dbrunton:

I did download ubcd411.iso as you mentioned. Here are the steps I've done:

a) Took a Moserbaer Pro RW CD (OpenSolaris 2008.11 was already burned on that)
b) Erased the disc, Nero shows disc erasure completed. IN REAL, NOTHING GOT ERASED
c) Then, added ubcd411.iso file to the Nero and clicked to burn
d) Drive shows as if it's burning that file on the CD RW, even yellow LED blinks!
e) Burning completed. IN REAL, NOTHING GOT BURNED

I did add the Nero Log for the reference. Please have a look at it. Thanks.
Log.txt
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24287398
phototropic has suggested that the writing laser on the LG may be faulty.

That's possible.  Let's try a couple of other items first.

The following article shows how to remove CD filters.  This is a common fix.  There are sections for Vista and Windows XP.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

Try that.

Also try another burning application.  IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/  is free and very good.

See what those two do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24289981
Thank you very much for that free program, was looking for this Nero replacement from a long time. NeroIndexService always runs (which is useless) in the background even after disabling that service!

First I will try with this program, else I would edit the Registry. Let's hope something works out for this menacing problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24295071
Hi dbrunton,

I did install Imgburn program, same problems:

CD RW gets detected but can't be erased and burned (even though program shows CD got erased and burned!). I tested with the same CD RW.

What do you suggest next? Should I go ahead with regedit those Filters?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24295246
Regedit those filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24368323
Hi dbrunton.

I've removed these filters using regedit as you mentioned, deleted these values:

UPPERFILTERS - GEARAspiWDM
LOWERFILTERS - cdrbsdrv

I've rebooted and ran CD RW burning test. But nothing happened, huh!

What does all these infer? CD laser has gone to the wind? Or, is there any other test I could do just to make sure that this LG DVD RAM drive is dead? Please suggest, thanks.  
Log.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24368333
Forgot to add:

Should I restore these entries into the Registry?

UPPERFILTERS - GEARAspiWDM
LOWERFILTERS - cdrbsdrv
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24368675
You can restore them later if required.

For the moment it's looking very much like the drive.  Best bet is to remove it from this computer and install/test it in another computer.  No joy there, then it's gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24370264
Sure but what are those values meant for like?

Yes, thought about removing this drive and test with another one  on the same PC. It shouldn't make any difference, isn't it? I shall do it this weekend.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24370390
>> Sure but what are those values meant for like?

They are if I remember correctly hooks for the burning applications that use the CD drives.  The burning applications install them.  Sometimes they clash with each other and removing them makes the drive work properly again.

>> It shouldn't make any difference, isn't it?

It shouldn't.  If a known working one works on this bad computer you know it's the drive.  If it doesn't then it's a configuration problem on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 24510238
Hi,

I've brought a new drive to do the confirmation test, shall post the result tomorrow.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 31576031
LG drive has gone kaput. Thanks for your support
0