?
Solved

Help Desk Software

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am ltrying to find a helpdesk software.
What I need it to do is
1)when a user sends an email say to "helpdesk" from outlook, the helpdesk software grabs the email  or has the email assinged to it and assigns it a ticket # and displays it onthe dashboard.
(it will pre-populate field from the email with Date, Time, User, SUbject Body etc...) We use exchange
2) look at LDAP
3) Asset Management
4) Support service aggreement renwal and will notify say a month ahead by email to someone of the impending action needed.
5) ideally 2-5 technician can access at the same time.
6) web based
7) report module i.e. to identiy  training of users that ask for help many times, time for resolution, ... etc.....
8) may be out there but has a blackberry componenet ( we have a BES onsite)
9) IP and username/password security
10)  Microsoft SQL based.
11) other toys which may be usefull
12) I DO NOT WANT TRACK-IT

Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:booboo613
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24262842
Try:  ServiceDesk Plus 7.5.
It hits on everyone of your needs list.  Also, they have a 30 fully functional trial, non time bombed limited use version for extended evaluation.  Best part, their software is really accessible:  helpdesk tickets can be generated from a web url, outlook integrated toolbar, an email sent to a pre-defined address, or manually entered by a technician.  They also have different packages for various organizational size, ranging in price from $500.00 - 3000.00.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/service-desk/index.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24292795
Hi,

Have a look at the below solutions;

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety

Have you tried Spiceworks?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:booboo613
ID: 31576048
I have my work cut out for me..
After looking at all of them.  I found this solution is amazing.
Thanks guys,  
0