[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant start wuauserv service. access denied

Posted on 2009-04-29
15
Medium Priority
?
7,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows 2003 server with AD. There is a computer on the domain that does not have the automatic update service started. It is set to disabled. I tried to enable it, but I am getting an access denied error message even as administrator. I tried setting the service to start as administrator and I get the same message. I cannot do anything with it.
0
Comment
Question by:etcs
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24262853
Follow the instructions on the following site to reset the ACLS
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ankit_Jain
ID: 24263311
just check if there are any group policy settings...try running rsop.msc & check if there are any setttings under
Computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Security Settings - System Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:etcs
ID: 24264255
Well dstewartjr was correct. I got the service set to automatic by doing his prochedure; however, after setting it to automatic and rebooting I am getting an error message trying to start the service.

"Cloud not Start automatic update service on local computer

Error 2: The system could not find the file specified"

I verified the path to executable was correct.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24264297
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24264340
Be sure to check that Bits also runs, if not run bitsadmin.exe /util /repairservice
 
Above mentioned in prior link near bottom
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24264379
try running the below script saved as fixwsus.cmd
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv
 
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientValidation /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
 
 
 
 
if exist %Windir%\system32\atl.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\atl.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll 
if exist %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll 
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  
if exist %windir%\system32\iuengine.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuengine.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\wuauserv.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s wuauserv.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\cdm.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s cdm.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2r.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3r.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml.dll  %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxmlr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxmlr.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\qmgr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgr.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgrprxy.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\iuctl.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuctl.dll
 
del C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 2 -w 1000 > nul
ping 127.0.0.1 -n %1% -w 1000> nul
 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 
 
 
sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
 
sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization
wuauclt.exe /detectnow 
wuauclt.exe /reportnow
 
 
 
exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:etcs
ID: 24264737
I got it fixed. this is what I did

I ran a code

WUreset
"net stop "Automatic Updates"
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
net start "Automatic Updates"
wuauclt.exe /detectnow"

Then WUrepair
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\atl.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\jscript.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\softpub.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuapi.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wucltui.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wups.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuweb.dll
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

Finally WUuinstall
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
regsvr32 /u wuaueng.dll /s
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
del /f /s /q %windir%\windowsupdate.log
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow"

After that run:
C:\WUAGENT\WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce

or wherever you saved the file, to force a re-install.

Reboot once and try to use Windows Updates.

That works!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24264781
Yup, basically exactly what the script I provided does
0
 

Author Comment

by:etcs
ID: 24930362
I got it fixed. this is what I did

I ran a code

WUreset
"net stop "Automatic Updates"
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
net start "Automatic Updates"
wuauclt.exe /detectnow"

Then WUrepair
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\atl.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\jscript.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\softpub.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuapi.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wucltui.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wups.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuweb.dll
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

Finally WUuinstall
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
regsvr32 /u wuaueng.dll /s
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
del /f /s /q %windir%\windowsupdate.log
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow"

After that run:
C:\WUAGENT\WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce

or wherever you saved the file, to force a re-install.

Reboot once and try to use Windows Updates.

That works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:etcs
ID: 24930363
I got it fixed. this is what I did

I ran a code

WUreset
"net stop "Automatic Updates"
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
net start "Automatic Updates"
wuauclt.exe /detectnow"

Then WUrepair
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\atl.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\jscript.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\softpub.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuapi.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wucltui.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wups.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuweb.dll
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

Finally WUuinstall
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
regsvr32 /u wuaueng.dll /s
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
del /f /s /q %windir%\windowsupdate.log
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow"

After that run:
C:\WUAGENT\WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce

or wherever you saved the file, to force a re-install.

Reboot once and try to use Windows Updates.

That works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:etcs
ID: 24930367
I got it fixed. this is what I did

I ran a code

WUreset
"net stop "Automatic Updates"
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
net start "Automatic Updates"
wuauclt.exe /detectnow"

Then WUrepair
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\atl.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\jscript.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\softpub.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuapi.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wucltui.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wups.dll
%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %windir%\system32\wuweb.dll
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

Finally WUuinstall
"net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
regsvr32 /u wuaueng.dll /s
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
del /f /s /q %windir%\windowsupdate.log
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow"

After that run:
C:\WUAGENT\WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce

or wherever you saved the file, to force a re-install.

Reboot once and try to use Windows Updates.

That works!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24932420
I object!!!! The script I provided is no different than this!!!! splitting the points for this reason is unacceptable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24935562
I agree.  Dstew clearly gave the correct answer and is the authority here.  Please award all points to him.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITMACCNT
ID: 33003752
I applied the above script,  worked great, thanks dstewartjr
0