[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is 'WE8MSWN1252' character set is recommended for spanish content

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have default character set of my database as
 'WE8MSWN1252' .

Is it is recommended for spanish content?. Are there are any better character sets, best practices recommended for spanish etc content. Any links resources, ideas, smaple code highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1400 total points
ID: 24263149
Yes it is as Western European languages character set.
But the most universal choice would be AL32UTF8
character set.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 600 total points
ID: 24263187
Try WE8ISO8859P1
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31576051
thank you very much
0