[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

links on resume for programming positions, vb.net C#

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
is it professional to put a link to a product that you have developed on your programming resume, if yes where exactly can it be placed and is any description needed?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 24265046
I would think it's appropriate and professional.  I have put them in my resume and usually put them as a link in the description.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 24265202
thank you, how would you phrase "tested (with 3 other people) and fixed bugs (on my own) application's final build" on the resume? and was basically the main point for resolving glitches as they came up"
any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 2000 total points
ID: 24267065
It depends on how long and what exactly you did.  I would go into as much detail as you can given the space.  The longer you did it then the more you go into detail.  Explain a specific big bug or two, and what your role was on the 3 person team, and what the outcome was.  Try to use as many names of specific languages/platforms/OSs/buzzwords as you can.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 24267624
To put a link or not, it totally depends upon you. as you want that to be disclosed to other person in some other company. By putting a link , you could hinder the privacy of the client for which you had developed the product., which sometimes could be harsh on you as many clients and companies keep their product as a secret, especially if is in beta version.

Secondly, by looking at the product, anyone could see and judge your capabilities. This is Ok ,only if you have developed something strong. else it would be like an open book for you to judge.

Regarding the testing query that you had, you could write that in Product Description. It has lot many things apart from testing like analysis, design, coding etc..When testing section comes, you could write something like this

Testing was conducted by me and along by team members.
Bugs found during testing were also fixed by team members
Final Application Build

it;s good if you mention about the testing type, case, plan, bugs etc


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 24273723
I guess if you can give more details it would be helpful.  I'm thinking this is a case where you worked on a small part of a large system.  Where the large system and it's company have been around a while.  In this case, putting a link would be typically very helpful to give a reference as to what exactly the app is.  Also, when you say things like "tested a Yantra order processing system", a link to Yantra would help anyone, but especially a non-tech or newbie, more insight into what the product does.
0