Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SLI

Posted on 2009-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have an evga 750i mobo with two nvidia 860gt video cards. i had my vid cards connected together with the SLI thing that came with my mobo, but i was not getting a great performance boost, so long story short, i tried just one vid card no longer using SLI and i get about the same video performance. so i was wondering, is there a way to confirm that your really using SLI?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oldmuttonhead earned 1000 total points
ID: 24263526
Make sure SLI is enabled in the nVidia control panel.  If it says it's enabled, then it should be working and you should notice better performance.  What are you doing to test the performance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 24263626
I actually did enable it in the nvidia control panel, i'll try to make this brief to describe why i thought it wasn't working. i heard someone i work with say that to upgrade the nvidia video drivers when you have SLI enabled, you have to remove one of the vid cards and upgrade the drive then, put the video card back. i won't go into the details of why i thought my SLI wasn't working, because then this won't be brief, but on a hunch, i tried upgrading without removing the video card and it upgraded fine. I play counter strike and there is a video stress test in it. i get 120fps with or without SLI. I happen to have another pc that only has one PCIe slot, so i tried my one video card in that machine and tried the counter strike stress test and got 230 fps. obviously the other machine is superior to mine, but i thought i should see an improvement in my machine from one vid card to two. also, sticking one of my vid cards in the better machine and getting 230 fps out of it says to me that the card is capable of better than 120 fps. Sorry, so much for being brief.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oldmuttonhead
ID: 24263893
What are the rest of you computer specs?  i.e. processor, mem, power supply
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 24264162
processor  duo core 2.6ghz
2gb memory
750 watt ps
can't think of anything else.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24265912
If it's the original CS you won't see any increase with SLI as the game doesn't support it. With CS Source the HL2 engine doesn't get much of a boost from SLI(HL2 episode 2 is the only one I have noticed a performance increase on with SLI). To test the difference try running the free version of 3dmark 06 or 3dmark Vantage(if you have Vista).
http://www.futuremark.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 24266313
it's not the original version. i bought it at best buy about 3 months ago. what bothers me is how much of an increase in performance one video card was in a better machine. however, as i was typing that i see your point, since it doesn't support SLI 120 fps is probably the ceiling with my box with SLI or without in counter strike. since counter strike is my favorite game, i didn't choose wisely when upgrading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31576087
Thanks for the help. I guess I should plan a better upgrade.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24266449
120fps is still more than enough. The human eye can't tell the difference after 60 fps.
0