?
Solved

Exchange Migration from 2003 to 2007

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We made a successful migration from 2003 to 2007, and everything has been working fine for over 6 months. However, we never fully decommissioned the old Exchange 2003 server. The Public Folders are still located on that server. They are still actively used, but I heard that 2007 does not support public folder, instead it uses Shared Mailbox or something like that. I hope I'm wrong.

Anyways, how do I manage and go about this migration of public folders over to 2007? Any advice or documentation would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24263553
Hi,
PF are very much supported on Exchange 2007. Please move all PF from 2003 to 2007 (replicate ) Refer; http://www.nitingupta.in/blogs/index.php/2009/03/05/exchange-2007-2003-free-busy-information-availability/
Good Reference:
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24264890
Any time I try to Add Exchange 2007 server to the replication tab I get the following error:

"There are no Public Stores which do not have a replica of this folder."

I also tried browsing down to First Administrative Group > Servers > ServerName > First Storage Group:
Right-Click on Public Folder Store > Move all Replicas.

It gives me a drop down to choose the server, but its an empty list. See attachment.
PubFolders.bmp
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24265700
You aren't doing it correctly. You need to look at the properties of the individual public folders to add the replicas, and then add the Exchange 2007 server to the list.

Of course that is presuming that you have a Public Folder store on the Exchange 2007 server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31576088
Ah, got it. Had to add a public folder store to 2007 first.
0