[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

who authenticated to a domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to know what users authenticated to a particular domain controller.

From a domain controller how can i generate a list of users that authenticated, or are currently authenticated to that server ?

From the workstation I know i can just type "set" and look at LOGONSERVER.

but i want to see it from the domain controller itself and see all the users that authenticated to this server .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 1200 total points
ID: 24263776
have you enabled audit account logon events?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787176.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 24264188
Yes I have it enabled, but it still is not showing me a nice clean list of what users logged into the server. I see a lot of logins that are computer names and not usernames. and I  only see it when I actually open up the event.

When i just look at the list of events USER is system for all account logon event 672 in the Security Log.

Unless there is something else i should be searching for.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1200 total points
ID: 24264516
I don't think you will ever get a nice clean list of users who authenticated to a server, what time they authenticated, IP address, etc (removing duplicates for multiple resource access). There are no native tools that I know of to do this. You might have to look at 3rd party tool

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_22915929.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 300 total points
ID: 24266545
There is no built-in feature that could allow you to list all logged on users for the domain.
You can try the 3rd party tool :
http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/windows-user-logon-reports.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 31576093
Thanks for your help, I'll continue using event viewer to find the info
0