Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Printer 966 prints a report every day the PC starts.   It says "T.30 Log at the top"

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

How to stop this happening every boot up?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24263751
Just guessing here.

Go to the preference's of the program that is installed on the computer.
Look through there and see if you can find anything about Printing Reports on Book.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24263766
T.30 is a Fax report, you probably have some unsuccessfully sended fax, and device is trying to send it, take a look at fax configuration and cancel the fax which can not be send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24263817

Ive removed the PC to determine another issue.

I see on the sample log "Dial  ********"   * being a number.
So it is fax related by the looks of things.
0