Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain time not syncing properly on client machines

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Server 2003 functional level Active Directory envirnoment.  We have set all domain controllers sntp service's to sync with our PDC Emulator.  Yet for some reason we have random client computers, both XP SP3 and Vista SP1, where the time is off by as much as 10 minutes and the querysntp command reveals they using time.windows.com.
0
Comment
Question by:ista_na
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ISWSIMBX
ID: 24264529
If you go to HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters, for the key "Type" do the client machines have a value of NT5DS?  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24266458
The default type is NT5DS and should be getting time from you DC. Make sure it has the type NT5DS. You can just run these command to set those machines to get time from your domain:

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:DOMHIER /update
w32tm /resync
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 1500 total points
ID: 24289833
Configuring a domain time hierarchy in 2003 is very easy - you only have to set the PDCE to a timesource using the "net time /setsntp:xxx" command (I use nist.time.gov).  All of the other domain members will sync off of the PDCE (either directly or indirectly) using the w32 time service.  To clear any configs off of the other domain members and get back to a baseline, type this command sequence on all other domain members:

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time

After the time configs are cleared, they should all synchronize to within a second of one another.  

Odd as it seems - the net time command and w32tm commands don't operate off of all of the same registry entries and might give differing results.  On the clients with the 10min drift, just run the commands above to ensure they synchronize.  
0