?
Solved

.NET Options

Posted on 2009-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Good Day:

I am creating a WinForms application using VS.NET 2005 with VB.NET.  When I start debugging; I would like to change my setting to make automatic saving=no.  I forgot where to change this setting.

Any Suggestions?
Thank You,
Denise
0
Comment
Question by:DeniseGoodheart
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 200 total points
ID: 24264067
hi DeniseGoodheart,

Tools --> Options -->Environment-->AutoRecover--> (uncheck)(Save AutoRecover information every:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeniseGoodheart
ID: 24264298
tapanpattanaik:

Thank you for your reply.  Unfortunately AutoRecover does not appear on my menu.  I attached a screen shot.  Are you using C# or VB.NET?
screenshot.doc
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
omegaomega earned 1800 total points
ID: 24264313
Hello, Denise,

Or, perhaps it is:

    Tools ==> Options ==> Projects and Solutions ==> Build and Run ==> Before Building

that you want to set (either to "Don't save..." or "Prompt...").

Cheers,
Randy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeniseGoodheart
ID: 24264348
omegaomega:

I just figured this out after I noticed my Show All check box was not checked.  I checked the box and found the option to not save.

Thanks,
Denise
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeniseGoodheart
ID: 24264357
I suspect the VB.NET and C# tools option environment menu are different for such things.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 24264358
Hello, Denise,

Re: "AutoRecover does not appear..."

You might find it helpful to click on the "Show all settings" check-box in the lower left hand corner of the Options dialog.

Cheers,
Randy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24264434
can you tell me which version of visual studio you are using?
0