?
Solved

BDC not replicating with PDC

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I came in this morning and noticed my BDC was not responding. I hit the reset button to get the system to come back to life and I get the following error; Directory Services cannot start error status: 0xc00002e1. So I rebooted into Directory Services Restore mode. Ran through all the recommended Microsoft stuff. Found the database is corrupt. So I restored System State and the database and edb.log. I got the system to reboot normally. Problem I have now is it seems as though the BDC won't replicate with the PDC. My BDC is just that. No DHCP, DNS or WINS. How can I get these 2 systems to replicate with each other again.
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24264106
To be honest with you the easiest thing is to demote the secondary DC. Run a metadata cleanup.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 24264118
Sorry hit enter then it posted.

Run a metadata cleanup.

Then promote the server back to a Domain Controller Status.

This is the fast way and easiest way to go about it since you have a DC that is functioning.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24264231
And just to be accurate, there is no such thing as a PDC/BDC in a Windows 2000 or higher AD environment.
0