?
Solved

Windows 2008 Secondary IP address registers in DNS automatically

Posted on 2009-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
To make a long story short does anyone know how to turn off the secondary IP address I assign to the NIC on a Windows 2008 server from registering itself with DNS.  I want the primary IP address assigned to that nic to be able to register itself but not the secondary.  This is very annoying!
0
Comment
Question by:scfcu
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24264816
This should fix your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804/en-us

Read this as well I had to translate from French.

One of my clients contacted me recently about a problem of dynamic update DNS.
Ce client est en train de migrer son réseau et doit pour cela double adresser ses machines et serveurs. This customer is in the process of migrating its network and needs to double its address and server machines.
Hors mon client a constaté que lorsquil définissait plus dune adresse IP sur une seule carte réseau, seule la première adresse IP senregistrait dans la base DNS. Outside my client found that when defining more than one IP address on one network card, only the first IP address in registering the DNS.
Ce comportement est complètement normal. This behavior is completely normal. En effet le nombre maximum dadresses IP qui peuvent senregistrer dans la base DNS est contrôlé par la valeur MaxNumberOfAdressToRegister . Indeed, the maximum number of IP addresses that can register in the DNS is controlled by the value MaxNumberOfAdressToRegister.
Hors par défaut cette valeur (REG_DWORD) a comme valeur 1 ce qui permet uniquement à la première IP de senregistrer dans la base DNS de manière dynamique. Outside the default value (REG_DWORD) has the value 1 so that only the first IP to register in the DNS dynamically.
Pour permettre à la deuxième IP de senregistrer dynamiquement, il faut passer cette valeur de registre à 2. To enable the second IP dynamically register, go this registry value to 2.

Remarque : Note:
Linformation est disponible dans larticle Microsoft ci dessous : Information is available in the Microsoft article below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804/en-us http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804/en-us
Curieusement, linformation dans larticle est fausse. Curiously, the information in the article is false. Jai passé une heure à faire du regmon avant de trouver où devait être positionné la clé. I spent an hour making Regmon before finding should be positioned where the key.
Cest dans HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\ ServicesTcpip\Parameters\ Interfaces\GUID_INTERFACE_RESEAU et non pas dans HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Adapters\<Interface name>. It is in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ System \ CurrentControlSet \ ServicesTcpip \ Parameters \ Interfaces \ GUID_INTERFACE_RESEAU not in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ Tcpip \ Parameters \ Adapters \ <Interface name>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 24265833
I have tried these anyway in hopes that it might work with 2008 but they didn't.  The dword did not exsist on windows 2008 so I created it and it still did not work.   This article and issue is geared more toward windows 2000 and 2003.  I don't have this issue with my 2003 server I just have it with my 2008 servers.


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24265901
0
 

Author Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 24268775
I have only one nic and I do not want to disable the dynamic updates on the whole server or the nic.  I have a primary and secondary IP assigned to the same nic.  Both IP's are registering to dns.I only want the primary to register.  This is new with Windows 2008.  Windows 2000 and 2003 only registered the primary IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 24271121
I have also noticed that the IP addresses are showing up as perferred.  I would imagine that it shouldn't look like this.  How do I change it?

Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-A2-6F-B7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.26Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.36(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.29(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.110
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 24307255
They preferred has nothing to do with DNS.

Surely I am not the only one who has experienced this!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24332036
In 2008 I'm not for sure if it is possible. I can't get it to work on my test servers.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35213906
Just in case it helps anyone in the future. It is possible to prevent 2008 from doing this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975808/EN-US

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 35214833
Thanks Chris.  This is very helpful!  Not sure I want to implement it on existing servers but I will use this for future installs.
0