?
Solved

crystal reports export to excel data only missing page header names

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi,
when I export the crystal report to excel for data only and found out page header names are missing when I open the excel file.  While the column names are exported without problem. Is there any way we can use to export page header also?

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:FinghtingMiao
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PCIRichard
ID: 24264512
Select File>Export>Report Export Options

Select the Excel option from the drop down list and hit OK
In the dialog box, Select the appropriate option from the 'export page headers and page footers' drop down. It's probably currently set to 'none'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24264544
Do you have "Export page header and page footer" checked in the export options?  When you say column names are exported without a problem, which section do those column names come from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinghtingMiao
ID: 24264670
I do have "Export page header and page footer" checked in the export options.
My column name are placeed at page header #2, while report title placed at page header #1 which is not exported .

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIRichard earned 200 total points
ID: 24264808
In the same maintenance screen, try selecting 'excel - data only', hit options and ensure that simplify headers is un-checked
0