Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

pagination

Posted on 2009-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
looking for a ajax based pagination plugin in jquery or javascript
0
Comment
Question by:vidhubala
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdaugustin
ID: 24264715
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majkiw
ID: 24264758
0
 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 24264790
i like this http://goldengate.com.vn/pagination/ , but i am not able to download properly and make it work locally.
can u pl check on this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdaugustin
ID: 24264880
hi,

download from

http://www.mediafire.com/?nomzmjynnhz

and check instructions on the page (altough you have the files on the archive too)

0
 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 24264887
already did that.. it doesnt work. pl show an example.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majkiw
ID: 24264900
I'ver mixed those too, the example from GoldenGate is for this pagination:
http://plugins.jquery.com/project/easyPagi

To make it working you need to get these files:
http://goldengate.com.vn/pagination/js/jquery.pagination.js
http://goldengate.com.vn/pagination/js/jquery.js

and then just follow the instructions..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majkiw
ID: 24265070
To have the AJAX part working you have to also prepare the script supplying the pages. By default it's called data.php and it has to return the values for post parameter "currPage" in following JSON format:
{"data":{
"curr": current_page_number.
"total":total_pages_number,
"items":{
"item":[{"id":1, "content":content}, {"id":2, "content":content}]
}
}
}
But it has no documentation, so I would rather recommend using other one:
http://plugins.jquery.com/project/pagination

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marklorenz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24265188
the best one (for jQuery) is tablesorter pager addon:
http://tablesorter.com/docs/example-pager.html

you can also do filtering with this base:
http://www.compulsivoco.com/2008/08/tablesorter-filter-results-based-on-search-string/

Good luck! Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 24265302
i am not looking at table based solution. thanks
0