?
Solved

Dell D820 external mouse and keyboard problems

Posted on 2009-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have Dell latitude D820 with Vista installed. If I connect external USB keyboard and mouse, some annoying problem starts to occur. When typing on keyboard every now and then it seems as I would hold some key even if I dont. Also I have problems with mouse every now and then pointer freezes for the moment.
I installed all the drivers related with pointing devices from Dell site and it doesnt help. Also I have installed mouse driver  Logitech vx Nano.
0
Comment
Question by:jmavec
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbristle
ID: 24267791
Try updating your intel chipset inf's.
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=816&DwnldID=16023

See more info at:
http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/

That download is the for the intel 3, 4, and 9xx series chipsets. You laptop has a 945 chipset.

Download, run infinst_autol.exe, then reboot.

You may want to make a new restore point just in case.
control panel, system, advanced, restore tab, create button.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24268800
just to be sure - did you try another keyboard?  it may just be bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmavec
ID: 24274971
Hi, first I want to thank you for trying to help solving my problem. There is one think I forget to explain, laptop was connected to USB hub on my HP monitor and external mouse and keyboard were connected to monitor USB hub. Till now I havent tried to connect both directly to USB ports on laptop, now I did and so far it works fine, I hope it will stay this way.

Thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmavec
ID: 24323371
Comments were helpfull for me to start testing things and on the end to find the solution.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24327815
AND THAT WAS  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmavec
ID: 24333037
Hi,
When you mentioned that keyboard could be failed, I started to test with new keyboard and when testing that I connected everything directly to the laptop and find the problem with my monitor USB hub.

Nobus, there is one more think, Im new with this portal and I dont know what to do to close this question and which comment to accept as a solution?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24333593
ok; for closing Q's, there are several possibilities
1- do it your self (follow the rules in the help section) see below
2- let somebody clean up the mess after you  (not recommended)

scroll down for "how do i close a question?     http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

in this case, you can decide that my help was (or not) enough to assign all or a part of the points to one of my posts
0