Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Picture in Picture tuner card?

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does anyone make a tuner card that allows PiP ---not for tv, but for 2 computer inputs?  I want a card that has dual DVI inputs that will allow me to alternate between 2 computers and show both at the same time.  I don't want anything like a KVM.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phrea84
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 24265709
I've never heard of anything like that - do you just want to display the screens from 2 computers at the same time and not control them?  Or do you want to be able to control them as well?

Any more details about why you want to do this?

Perhaps you should look into remote control software - which is what I use to access other computers on my home network from my main computer.   The remote computer's screen displays in a window on my main computer and I can control it just like I was sitting there.  TightVNC is one option that is free to use.  http://www.tightvnc.com/  You can also cut & paste between computers using this software.

Good luck.


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24269031
There are no such animals - regular TV tuner cards are low resolution. supporting s-video at most, which means 640x480.  There are no DVI capture cards that I know of, and only one HDMI capture card - the Black Magic Intensity http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/techspecs/, and it only has one HDMI input.  Perhaps two of these will do the job, but it's an expensive solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 24271629
what i am trying to do is hook up a computer and a polycom video conference to a 50 in Sony LCD Monitor.  My genius boss bought the damn monitor without asking for my feedback and guess what?  No PiP on this model and we can't return.  
We are trying to be able to have a video conference and show computer content at the same time.  Polycom has a product called People + that allows this through the Polycom, but it cost $2k and I would have to buy 2 ($4k)
is there a video card (ati or nvidia) that can split out an image AND have an input?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 24272630
You can drive the TV with your normal computer video card.  Since the video conference input can be low resolution (assuming no text), install a regular tv tuner capture card and connect the polycom output to it.  The capture card will come with software that you install and you should set it up as a small window with the source set to the polycom input.  If you choose a capture card that allows sound input as well, you can direct the polycom audio to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 31576195
not the answer that i qanta s the Picture will be small.  but this does solve my issue.
0