[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the Content-Type in Outlook Express

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,

How can I set what will be the Content Type field while generating an e-mail using Outlook Express?

Thank you,
Elad.
0
Comment
Question by:eladroz
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 24276314
I don't think there's any way to set it directly. It will be set by OE depending on what you have in your message: plain text, rich text (HTML), attachments, and inline images can all affect this.

What do you want it to say and why? Maybe there's a way to get what you want indirectly.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24283951
Maybe I am saying the same thing as ElrondCT--You can set whether to use HTML (RTF) or PlainText in OE Tools|Options|Send tab.  Those seem to be the only two choices in OE.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887797
0