?
Solved

where does windows 2003 store deleted files

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A User has deleted a file off his home mapped drive on the Windows 2003 server.

Where are the deleted files stored on the Windows 2003 server and can a Admin recover them?

0
Comment
Question by:blakedm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CoSmismgr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24265262
If files are deleted over the network, they do not go to a recycle bin, sorry to say. You will need to recover the file(s) from a recent backup or try a utility such as Undelete Pro to try and rescue the deleted file(s).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24265398
If you enabled Volume Shadow copy (and you really should have), then you can right click on the folder (from an XP/Vista workstation) and select the previous versions tab - there you should be able to recover the file - the user can even do this themselves.  Otherwise, you're stuck - pretty much as CoSmismgr suggested.

More information on Volume Shadow Copy:
http://www.visualwin.com/VSS/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 24265536
Ah yes, VSS. I forgot about that as I dont use it (I always have good backups) but that should work if you have it enabled on that volume.
0