[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable private browsing Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I work in a small school system and I am interested in IE8. But I can't have the kiddies or the teachers using the private browsing feature. I used the IEAk to create a package but unless I missed it there was no option to disable this option. Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Parmer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24266251
jmparmer--I think we need more info.  Which IEAK package and why are you not satisfied with it?
There is IEAK for IE8 if your concern is that the former package was for IE7.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/bb219517.aspx
And just what do you mean by "private" browsing?  Is this any different than barring ALL access to the Internet?  Do you want access to an email program, to an instant messenger program, etc.?
Here is a random collection of sites that may answer your question until we hear further

https://forums.comodo.com/firewall_help/i_want_to_block_all_access_except_outlook-t38059.0.html;msg274031  (Comodo offers a free Firewall.)
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/block-internet-access.htm
http://www.boutell.com/newfaq/browser/restrictie.html
http://ask.metafilter.com/20098/Block-All-But-A-Handful-Of-Websites
http://geekinparadise.com/2008/01/12/block-internet-access-for-specific-user-using-group-policy/
http://ask.metafilter.com/20098/Block-All-But-A-Handful-Of-Websites
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24266810
@jcimarron

"InPrivate Browsing" is a feature of IE8. It's under the "Safety" menu.  It creates a new window that when closed deletes the browser history, cookies, etc. created while it was open. Google Chrome has a similar feature.


@jmparmer

Are you aware that browser history and cookies can be deleted manually anyway?  Since you're concerned about that, you should look into using web filters (which is what jcimarron seems to be suggesting) and perhaps some user monitoring software as well.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24274244
jmparmer--How to disable "InPrivate Browsing.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_24313959.html

Kravimir--thanks for the insight.
0