?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Database maintenance

Posted on 2009-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have run to 5GB left on my partition for our exchange server and the store is dismounting, I can re-mount, but seems to be reoccurring issue. First is there a setting in exchange that is making this occur? And second I have deleted two somewhat large mailboxes and was wondering what I can do to have the database recognize these two mailboxes are gone and cleanup and possibly shrink the exchange database.

Or any other utilities I can run to help lower the size...
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24265436
Free space isn't the issue.
How large is the store? (That is the combination of the priv.edb and priv.stm files). Exchange 2003 SP2 by default has an 18gb limit, which can be increased to 75gb via a registry change. The fact that you can remount the database would indicate you have hit the limit.

The size is reported in the event viewer at 5am by default.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 24265523
Simon,
Priv1.edb is 27GB Priv1.stm is 13GB. Is there another place I can look, I checked event log around 5am, but nothing clearly states what size of DB is...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 24265542
Strange thing is it dismounted around 2:34pm

I got this first.
The MTA is terminating because the disk where MTADATA is located has less than 10MB of space, or an error occurred while trying to check for free space on the disk.  If disk space is low, free up some disk space and restart the MTA. Windows 2000 Error code returned: 112 (non-zero indicates an error while checking for free space) [BASE IL OPERATOR 17] (16)

Then this
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MAIL)" was stopped.

But I clearly see 5GB of storage left on server...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24266090
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24267263
HI!
the database will be up and running untill the online maintenace is run, and after that it will dismount the stores if it has reached max limit.

now things to do, first of by deleting the large mailboxes will not shrink the database automatically.

there is process called online maintenance and offline maintenance i.e also called as defragmentation.

the online maintenance check the free space available and mark them as white spaces. and offline deframentation will remove those white spaces.

also here come the retention period in to picture. the retention limit set on mailbox store for deleted items and deleted mailboxes should set to zero. and then delete old emails and mailboxes.

after this is done force online maintenance to run by registry tweak or wait till next morning because the online maintenace run at 5.00 am default time.

to force online maintenance is :

HKLM\SYSTE\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\MSExchangeIS\PARAMETERSSYSTEM
DWORD= AGING CLEAN INTERVAL
value= 0.

RESTART THE SERVER,  and wait till you get 1221 event id in the application log. this event id will let you know how much free space will be created after offline defragmentation.

note: you should have 110 % free space on the drive where you have BIN folder.
if not than copy the BIN folder and database file to other machine and run the same command.

now plan a downtime and dismount the stores and open CMD -- go to bin directory in CMD. type "eseutil /d <path of the .edb>" . this command will take a long time, since it runs at a speed of 3 to 5 Gb per hour.

after the defragmentation is complete , mount the store and check the size of database files.

HowZZATTTT!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24269070
If it was the limit on the store that was the problem then you would see event ID 1216 logged immediately before.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

However this looks like a straight disk space issue.
Do you have more than one drive? Do all of the drives have space?
Check that the system location on the properties of the storage group is pointing to a valid system.

ESEUTIL is not going to help here because you haven't got enough space to defrag the drive. I also don't think that forcing online maintenance to fire is going to help, because you are a long way under the 75gb database limit (even if you don't have 75gb of disk space). This is something else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24270475
HI!
i ahve clearly mentioned that the offline defrag can help in shrinking the database.

and i know that you dont have enough space on the hard drive.

thats way i suggested in running the offline defrag on another server.

i would suggest MESTHA not to pin point in others suggestions, if you have any comments please paste so that we could assist the writer(nick).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24286540
HI!

IS your issue resolved ? please let me know if you need any help.

Thanks.

Jawad.
0