?
Solved

Gigabit

Posted on 2009-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This comes from another question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Wireless/Q_24363900.html#a24256599


My home office is definetely less than 10 people, right now we are 2, and at the most we will be 4...

I have a comment on this, i want to know if it is correct what you Pedrorosa74032 said regarding:
"If you office does not have more than 10 people Gigabit Ethernet is unnecessary, and it think you don't have ISP in Costa Rica that suport that kind of speed. 100mb/s Ethernet Link (Speed) is quite enought for you."

Tell me if i am wrong, but ok, you say and probably is very true, that here in Costa Rica the ISP does not has that kind of speed, and even if it did, i dont think i will pay for it, because right now the service i pay is for 1Mbps download /256 upload, and i plan to double the speed soon, but no more than that...

So question: The Gigabit on the router only works for Internet, or will it also work for getting high speed in transfering files between my computers in the network? If this is the case, Does the gigabit speed only depends on the router, or does my Computers need to have this feature too?

Sorry i ask, but i dont have a notion on how fast is 100 Mb or 1000 Mb, and if i will be even needing it (for animation, having some computers as a rendering farm.. etc...)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 24265450
I don't know how they can say that - do they know exactly how you work?  If you are transferring large files between two or more systems, then if the systems support Gigabit speeds, a gigabit switch would DEFINITELY help.  If you're just using the internet and word and excel files, then I agree - a gigabit switch won't show you any measurable improvement.

No residential ISP that I've heard of offers speeds faster than 100 Mb - that provider is mine :-)  Cablevision of Long Island/New York/New Jersey just announced it yesterday.  

So, yes, *IF* your computers support Gigabit networking, then YES, a gigabit switch will improve the performance between them even if you never used the internet.

That said, don't expect to see FULL gigabit throughput - once you get that fast, the network is no longer your bottleneck - disk speed becomes an issue and things like file size being copied and disk fragmentation can also have a huge impact on actual throughput.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cerrmj
cerrmj earned 400 total points
ID: 24265677
The speed of the internet is a function of your ISP - which I'm sure is less than gigabit speeds.

A gigabit router will improve the speed of moving data & files between computers on the internal network.  To make that happen, you need a gigabit router and all of your computers on the network will also need to have a gigabit network card.  Most newer computers do - but older ones generally only have a 10/100 card.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24265697
AH!! interesting info LEEW!    so, excuse me for asking, how can i check if my computers supports GIGABIT Speeds?  Is it on "Device Manager" ? (In my Dell XPS M1710 laptop it says under NETWROK ADAPTER that i have a "Broadcom Nextrem 57xx Gigabit Controller"  and in my Newest PC (2 years old) it doesnt mention anything about GIGABIT under Network adapters.. Is there a better way to now?  All my PCs are Dell by the way...

In maybe 2 to 3 months i will buy a new computer, and i will ask it to have Gigabit.

But now that you mention, that the bottleneck can be the Hardrive, all my HDs are 7200 rpm (how fast can they transfer? Is this more than 100MB? where do i check this?

And yes, i will be transfering Large Files, But most frequently what i will do is that ONE computer will act as a "server" where all my files (textures, 3d model, project files) will be stored, and with other 2 or 3 computers, the 3Dmax software will Access this files on the "server" to process the renderings or small animations. (How this works is that 3dmax on the 3 computers Load all the files to use them in the renderign job, but they just access them, they do not Copy them locally...)
Do you think that for this I will need Gigabit router and PCs?    

What is the best way to know "how much speed" will i be using, or be able to use with this kind of work?

If this is getting confused (sorry i tend to do that) let me know and i will try to  be more specifical.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24265708
Specifically:

What is the transfer Speed between  2 Computers with  7200 rpm Hard Drives through a 100Mb or 1000Mb Gigabit Network?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 24265819
There are many factors at play when you get past 100 Mbit speeds.

*The size of the file
*The fragmentation of the file
*The cluster size used on the partition
*Drivers used for your network card (I've read of drivers so poorly written that speeds were LESS than 50% of the actual advertised capacity).
*Speed of the drives
*RAID levels used (if any)
*Usage of the drive at a given time (is it doing updates?  downloading an e-mail at the same time it's trying to transfer this file?  scanning for malware/viruses?  Are other users trying to retrieve or store data at the same time?)
*Antivirus software installed on the PCs
*The location on the disk the file is being written to
*the location on the disk the file is being read from
*The drive interface type (SATA/EIDE/SCSI/SAS)
*The type of drive (SSD/standard)
*The RPM of the drive if standard (4200, 5400, 7200)
*The current utilization of the switch in question
*TCP/IP Packet size
*The OS of each system (Vista to Server 2008 is faster than XP to 2008).
*external interference (not generally a problem on 100 Mbit lines can be more of an issue as speeds increase; fiber optic networking is not subject to such interference but is FAR more costly).

In short, it's impossible for me to say what kind of throughput you can expect... The better the equipment, the better the odds at of reaching the highest possible throughput... Under most circumstances, I'd probably expect 150 Mbit to 350 Mbit... but if you "tweak" your usage and the conditions on the systems you may reach 500 - 800 Mbit.  (but don't count on it).

As for your XPS1710 - if it says gigabit controller, then it should support gigabit networking.  The other system, you would find out by looking up the specifications of the system in question.  Your service tag should be able to help with this.  Also, programs like System Information for Windows can help with this. (SIW - www.gtopala.com)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24267239
Gigabit network will work between computers in your office (if your computers have gigabit network cards). Internet speed depends on your ISP and your contract. For gigabit network you also need CLASS 6 UTP cables between your computers with gigabit cards and router.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24267931
First, it's Category 6, not class 6... second, it's not even Category 6 - it's Category 5e that is needed - 6 is good, but 5e is just fine.  (And most cable sold in the
 last 5-10 years has been 5e)

(If class 6 can be considered synomymous, it's important to note that it's RARELY if ever used - so rarely, I've never heard it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31576213
Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24280965
Thanks very much to all.

That cooment from LEEW about Factors in play has been very enlightening, which makes me start new questions specifically for that. But for now, my question has been answered.
0