?
Solved

Active Directory Group Policy to pass wireless configuration to Mobile Devices and PDA's...

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have recently used an Active Directory Group Policy to push wireless settings to the laptops joined to our domain.  The policies sets everything so that the laptops would auto-connect to the defined network.  (Windows manages the Wireless Networks.  The wireless card uses PEAP. Authentication Mode was User Authentication.  Radius Server Authentication.  Ect.)  

Shortly after we rolled that out we were ask us to research how we could further this push wireless settings to the company PDA's.  This is a much more complicate proposition.  

Has anyone ever worked with trying to push wireless setting to PDAs with Group Policy?

The company PDAs included Windows Mobile Devices, Smart Phones, and iPhones.  (HTC Tilt, HTC Wing, HTC Shadow, Samsung BlackJack, Apple iPhone).

None of the mobile devices/pda are on the domain.  We do set them up to allow a push of the users emails from the Exchange server, which in turn creates an Exchange partnership.  To protect the users messages, calendar and contacts we have an ActiveSync Policy configured so that it requires a device password.

Any insight would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JBHaire2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24265853
System Center Mobile Device Manager is the product intended for this market, however, as always, various vendors specifications make it impossible to support everything for everyone.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/en-us/business/solutions/enterprise/mobile-device-manager.mspx

Since Group policy is a MS creation, you'd expect it to talk mobile 6.1,so all those other phones you have might need migrating over....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24265864
The big thing here that you mentioned is that these devices are "not part of your domain". Unless these devices are part of your AD domain, you cannot apply group policy settings to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBHaire2004
ID: 24265902
When refering to System Center Mobile Device Manager, is that the Mobile Device Manager component of SCCM 2007?

My hope of being able to manage the devices although they were not joined to the domain, stemmed from Exchanges ability to force the password policy of them.  Additionally the do communicate back to the network regularly with ActiveSync for mail retreival.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24266242
no, my understanding is that it is a separate product..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JBHaire2004
ID: 31576222
Although not what I was hoping to hear, at least I know where I am with this and what is possible.
0