Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 while booting up

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My windows 2003 server hangs while applying settings during the boot process. I had uninstalled the antivirus before this started to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 24265690
I unplugged the nic and it finished the boot process. Then reconnected and the applications running on it are working (ie blackberry server). This server does not have the Powerchute software running on it but it did have Symantec's Endpointe virus protection. I had uninstalled it prior to when the problem started.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 24268239
maybe it is not completely uninstalled, dfid you add/remove program or did you use a tool provided for uninstalling from symantec ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 24268263
Ok , when it boots up next time then hold the shift key for while until its not open
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 24268929
I used MSs add/remove. I need to reinstall the antivirus, I wonder if that will solve the issue. I would like to confirm if this is the cause for future reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 24374025
Thanks for the help. That seems to be the cause of the problem.
0