Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FingerPrint Security

Posted on 2009-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Toshiba Satellite A105:  Client purchased from Estate.  Hoewever, has a fingerprint security system.  any ideas on how to break in?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24269112
you will find its just Windows with a fingerprint auth plugin - you can use the usual windows passkey software to reset the administrator password and log in with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 24269591
I tried ERD disk, but cannot get into bios with out a password so it willl boot from DVD?  Tried several times and will not boot evidently with out getting in bios and direct to boot from DVD.  Also tried to get inot boot directory, same issue ask for a password.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24269667
I thought the toshibas had a boot time option - F12 I think - to choose boot device?
failing that, remove the hard drive, and mount with an adaptor onto a desktop pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 24270053
I hit f12 goes to enter password.  I thought there might be an easier way than reformat, etc.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1500 total points
ID: 24271953
if there is a bios password lock, you won't be able easily to reformat - but usually, If I can't get the local machine to do what I need, I take out the hard drive and put it into a scratch pc I *can* use for booting from and change it there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alvin602
ID: 24272027
If you can't get by the BIOS password on a laptop you usually have to send it to the manuifacturer to resolve (security for laptop theft), but I did find an arcticle on doing it yourself if you are technically minded.  Be warned, you may damage your laptop if not careful.

http://kerneltrap.org/node/15419#comment-289681
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alvin602
ID: 24272034
Previous comment was specifically for your model of laptop (Toshiba Satellite A105), not a generic "all-laptop" solution.
0