Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My PC doesnt recoginze my mp3/ flash drive...

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
OK I have seen a similar post on here so bear with me please. I have a Dell latitude D620 laptop AND a Dell Dimension 3100 desktop and BOTH of them don't recognize my flash drive anymore.....out of nowhere. The only thing i can say may have occurred is that my wife lost her charger one day and plugged the drive into the back of the cable box (when it was off) to charge it for a few and then everything was fine. Only thing was that it was still working no problems....then approximately 3 weeks later....BOOM. Nothing
Now the drive still works and will charge without a problem. but I cant "see" it on either PC. I get the same message ....it says it "connects" (on the flash drive) but on the PC itself, no such luck.
I have updated my O/S to the latest drivers as far as I know. I'm running XP Pro on both machines Service Pk 3. > I don't want to have to buy ANOTHER drive  or have to "buy" anything else really. Can this be fixed maybe some other way? HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NstantClassik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24267000
What shows in Computer Management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NstantClassik
ID: 24267256
OK...Never mind guys...sorry to bother you on that. After some tests Ive determined that it was the connecting usb cable was faulty somehow, so that problem is corrected. However I have ANOTHER problem with the SAME device.....smdh
OK ....Here it is....
My wife bought this MP#/4 a few months back. As I said, we had no problems. So she took the liberty of throwing away the manuals and packing info . The player does not have any particular brand name on it and it only displays a logo. I dont have access to a camera so I cant post a pic right now but it does have a series of numbers on the back which I plugged into google....and alas no success.
I need to know manufacturer or model type this is so I can download the appropriate software so I can transfer my videos to the player as well as the music and photos....
Is there a program (like Belarc Advisor )that can identify this for me? Any help would be greatly appreciated.....And if I didnt say it before thanks for the speedy response and assistance.

P.S.
Moderators....Sorry for the probably incorrect post placement...plaese move this to the appropriate thread ...I am new to this forum.Sorry! =p
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24267424
OK

Is it recognized by Windows?  If so there may be some device name or codes you may be given.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24268941
you can connect it and check in device manager what it says
or run siw: http://www.lemonfiles.com/details.php?progid=9016
0