Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OMA not working across organization

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two exchange 2007 servers, two sites. They are connected with a constantly up vpn tunnel.

Site B was just implemented and only has one mailbox currently. (mailboxA)
MailboxA cannot connect with OMA via mail.siteA.com, but when the mailbox is transferred back to SiteA, it works fine.

I'm missing something that's probably simple and silly.. ideas? OWA worked fine when the mailbox was at either site, or so it seemed. (https://mail.sitea.com/owa)

I'm thinking I have to point the phone to a new record, mail.siteB.com but i'm thinking there's something I have to do to make it seamless like owa.
0
Comment
Question by:MultiTrends
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24265929
Can you get to the internet from site B?

Check out:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995962.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sourabh-Excahnge earned 200 total points
ID: 24269354
please enable intigrated authentication on the microsoft-server-activesync virtual directory on the site "B"
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/10/12/447266.aspx
check this link for How Exchange 2007 CAS Proxying works for ActiveSync
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 24376455
That was a nice document, Sourabh. Thanks.
0