?
Solved

How to make Robocopy work

Posted on 2009-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to automate the process of copying my pictures each day from my laptop to a USB drive.  The USB drive will have several Gb of images on it and the laptop will have a few hunderd Mb.  I keep some images on my laptop to work on for weeks.  What I want to do is copy files from my laptop to my storage drive if they haven't been copied before.

The code below is what I am running.  I copied this from an exchange expert post but it only runs for a sec and no log file seems to be generated.  I don't know where to start, as it seems, according to the manual that something should have happend.
All of my disks are formated NTFS

Any thoughts?
Thanks,

Brad
@ECHO OFF
SETLOCAL
 
SET _source=E:\All Music
 
SET _dest=F:\My Music
 
SET _what=/COPYALL /B /SEC /MIR
:: /COPYALL :: COPY ALL file info
:: /B :: copy files in Backup mode.
:: /SEC :: copy files with SECurity
:: /MIR :: MIRror a directory tree
 
SET _options=/R:1 /W:1 /LOG:MyLogfile.txt /NDL
:: /R:n :: number of Retries
:: /W:n :: Wait time between retries
:: /LOG :: Output log file
:: /NFL :: No file logging
:: /NDL :: No dir logging
 
ROBOCOPY %_source% %_dest% %_what% %_options%

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elentini
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24266034
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24266044
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24266110
(This is taken from another question that I am helping in)

(Robocopy must be in the same folder as this script)
Copy this and save it as MyMusic.bat

robocopy "E:\Music" "F:|Music" /S /V /TS /FP /LOG+:"My Music.txt" /Z /R:10 /W:30


Please do the following.

Start | Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Schedule Tasks
[Add Scheduled Task]
Dialog opens.
Click [next]
Then click [Browse]
(Browse to the folder that has the .bat file is.)
Select the .bat file
Choose [Daily]
Then choose the time that you want it to start...
Example:  [5:30 PM]
Every Day
Start Date [4/25/2009]
Click [Next]
(Password for the users account)
Click [Next]
Then click [Finish]

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
This is tested, and this works.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


And that will do it every day on key without any intervention from you from this day on.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WumpusHunter
WumpusHunter earned 500 total points
ID: 24271449
I believe the issue in the original script is a lack of quotes around the src/dst. From the Robocopy docs:

To specify a directory or file name or path name that includes one or more spaces, you must enclose the entire file or path name in quotation marks. For example:
ROBOCOPY  \\sales\reports\Fiscal 97 C:\finance\Year End\sales /XF Budget 96*.*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WumpusHunter
ID: 24271484
Sorry, the quotes got stripped from my robocopy documentation example. But you get the idea: try quotation marks around _source and _dest
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24271558
just noticed something on my script
robocopy "E:\Music" "F:|Music" /S /V /TS /FP /LOG+:"My Music.txt" /Z /R:10 /W:30
needs to be
robocopy "E:\Music" "F:\Music" /S /V /TS /FP /LOG+:"My Music.txt" /Z /R:10 /W:30

hth
Carrzkiss
0