?
Solved

What is the purpose of zoneadmd and zsched daemon ?

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the purpose of zoneadmd and zsched daemon? what is there role while configuring/installing/booting a zone? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbristle
jbristle earned 400 total points
ID: 24267608
its a zone system management daemon and scheduler.

Take a look at these doc's to read up on zones:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-1592
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 600 total points
ID: 24268649
From the comments in zoneadmd.c:

/*
 * zoneadmd manages zones; one zoneadmd process is launched for each
 * non-global zone on the system.  This daemon juggles four jobs:
 *
 * - Implement setup and teardown of the zone "virtual platform": mount and
 *   unmount filesystems; create and destroy network interfaces; communicate
 *   with devfsadmd to lay out devices for the zone; instantiate the zone
 *   console device; configure process runtime attributes such as resource
 *   controls, pool bindings, fine-grained privileges.
 *
 * - Launch the zone's init(1M) process.
 *
 * - Implement a door server; clients (like zoneadm) connect to the door
 *   server and request zone state changes.  The kernel is also a client of
 *   this door server.  A request to halt or reboot the zone which originates
 *   *inside* the zone results in a door upcall from the kernel into zoneadmd.
 *
 * - Act as a console server for zlogin -C processes; see comments in zcons.c
 *   for more information about the zone console architecture.

And from the sysadmin guide:

The zsched Zone Scheduler

An active zone is a zone that is in the ready state, the running state, or the shutting down state. Every active zone has an associated kernel process, zsched. Kernel threads doing work on behalf of the zone are owned by zsched. The zsched process enables the zones subsystem to keep track of per-zone kernel threads.

Hope that helps.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31576253
Thanks! :-)
0