[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Push out Office 2007 configuration settings

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We have recently upgraded to Office 2007, there where some configuration settings in the old Office 2003 like template settings and such that I wish everyone could have without myself having to manually having to go to each and every computer.

We pushed out the installation of Office 2007 but is there a way to push out configuration settings to all clients ? Or would it require creating some pre-configured Office 2007 MSI and pushing it out again ?

ACIAR.
0
Comment
Question by:ACIAR
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 24267345
Do you mean new configuration, or save and migrate old configurations from Office 2003?

For example if you like to define a default language...this should be done in the normal.dotm which can be deployed afterwards
Settings on the Quick Access Toolbar are stored in .qat files which you can deploy, too
Also there are some other user settings which can be defnied in the Office Customization Tool (predefinded) or via group policy (forced)

Here are some links, how to migrate some settings
http://pleasepressanykey.blogspot.com/2008/03/restore-custom.html
http://pleasepressanykey.blogspot.com/2008/03/automatically-restore-autotext-entries.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24289752
You can do this via policy templates:

Here's a discussion on how to do it with Office 2003:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826170

Here's a link to download the Office 2007 version of policy templates.
0